Privacy Policy

Birkenhead Operatic Society Trust (BOST) Privacy Policy

 

At Birkenhead Operatic Society Trust (BOST), we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal data about you, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this policy occasionally, however, we will keep this page updated to show you all the things we do with your personal data. This policy therefore applies if you are a supporter of BOST (member, donor, volunteer, customer, employee) or use any of our services, visit our website, email, call or write to us.

Who are ‘we’?

 

In this policy, whenever you see the words ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’, ‘The Society’, ‘BOST’, it refers to the Birkenhead Operatic Society Trust.

BOST is a charitable organisation (Reg. Charity number 259306), whose aim is to present high quality concerts and musicals in premier theatres at affordable prices.

In relation to the personal data we collect from and use, we are the ‘data controller’ and you are the ‘data subject’.  This means we decide the purpose and manner in which your personal data is used and processed.

If you have any questions relating to this privacy policy or how we use your personal data, they should be sent to enquiries@bostmusicals.co.uk or addressed to the Data Protection Officer, Birkenhead Operatic Society Trust, Alexander Hall, 24A Clifton Road, Birkenhead, Wirral, CH41 2SG.

 

How do we collect information from you?

 

Your personal data (any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally for example, name, address, phone number, email address) will be collected and used by us. We will only collect the personal data that we need.

 

What type of information is collected from you?

 

The personal data you provide us may include name, title, address, date of birth, age,

 

How is your information used?

 

We will only use your personal data on relevant lawful grounds as permitted by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (from 25 May 2018)/UK Data Protection Act and Privacy of Electronic Communication Regulation.

Personal data provided to us will be used for the purpose or purposes outlined in any privacy notice in a transparent manner at the time of collection or registration where appropriate, in accordance with any preferences you express.

Specifically, we use the information we collect in the following ways:

To carry out the work of The Society and to provide a service or carry out a contract with you:

  • To fulfil booking, purchase and membership requests.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us.
  • Notify you of any changes to the service/society.
  • Process membership or audition requests.
  • Membership-related mailings such as renewal reminders and notice of our Annual General Meeting.

Where we have your consent:

  • Send you communications which you have requested about news related to BOST and about supporting us.
  • To provide membership services, including advertisement of upcoming shows, inclusion of names, photographs and personal description in publicity and show related materials (programmes), transaction messaging (Direct Debit schedules). Any copyright or any other right of ownership of these images belongs to the Society.

 

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example the collection of Gift Aid). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

 

Who has access to your information?

 

Birkenhead Operatic Society Trust will never sell or rent your information to third parties, nor will it share your information with third parties for marketing purposes without your prior consent.  Subject to us undertaking appropriate due diligence…

We may share your details with:

  • Service providers who work on behalf of BOST for the execution of any contract we enter into with them or you, for example payment processing, mail providers and website hosting.
  • Other organisations we work in association with for the purpose of membership activities. For example, information relating to costume requirements and cast lists sent to theatres to fulfil health and safety requirements prior to a show.
  • Law enforcement, regulatory or government authorities only when legal process is followed.

However, when using or working with third party service provides, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service. BOST is not responsible for the privacy notices and practices of other websites, including those linked to via our website and recommends that you check the policy of each website you visit and contact its owner or Data Protection Manager if you have any concerns or questions.

 

How we protect your information?

 

Birkenhead Operatic Society Trust is committed to protecting the personal information of its members and visitors whether held physically or digitally. We implement appropriate security measures to protect the information we hold about you against unauthorised access and improper use.

Non-sensitive details (email addresses etc.) are transmitted normally over the internet. No data transmission over the internet is 100% secure, as such, we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you disclose to us and so wish to draw your attention to the fact that you do so at your own risk.

Information and data relating to members of BOST, either physically or digitally is securely stored.

 

Your choices

 

You have a choice about whether or not to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive information about BOST and its productions, then you can opt out at any time by contacting us using the contact details that follow.

If you are registered as a member of BOST, you can amend your personal details and email contact preferences at any time. Simply contact us by phoning, emailing, or writing using our contact details that follow.

You can request full details of personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018, or after 25 May 2018, The General Data Protection Regulation, by contacting the Data Protection Officer. This is known as a ‘subject access request’.  Please send a description of the information you would like to see, together with proof of your identity to we will respond to your request within one calendar month. 

If you would like us to remove the personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the below contact details.

By email: enquires@bostmusicals.co.uk
By phone: +44 (0)151 666 1200 (answerphone available)
By post: Birkenhead Operatic Society Trust, Alexander Hall, 24A Clifton Road, Birkenhead, Wirral, CH41 2SG

Use of ‘cookies’

 

Like many other websites, the BOST website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full cookies policy on our website.

 

Links to other websites

 

From time to time, our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website, so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you are linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site. 

 

16 or under

 

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under, we are required to gain your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

BOST does have a separate child protection policy which can be accessed on request.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

 

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (EU). For example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing.

 

CCTV

 

Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) is used at BOST’s premises. CCTV is used to provide security and protection to our members, visitors and premises. CCTV will only be viewed when necessary (to detect or prevent crime) and footage is stored for a set period of time after which it is automatically overwritten.  BOST complies with the Information Commissioner’s Office CCTV Code of Practice and notices are displayed so you know when CCTV is in use.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

 

We will amend this privacy policy from time to time to ensure that it remains up to date and reflects how and why we use your personal data, as well as reflecting any changes in regulation or legislation. Please check back to keep up to date with any changes.

This privacy policy was last updated on 25th May 2018.

 

Latest News

An Evening with Norah Button

Published: June 18th, 2018

BOST Musicals are hosting an evening with ‘theatre guru’ and BOST Patron, Norah Button. Norah, who won the Freedom of the City of Liverpool Award in 2010 and was Co-Principal of Liverpool Theatre School, has had a hugely successful career as a dance performer, teacher, ...

Read More

Time slots for Sweeney Todd auditions announced

Published: May 6th, 2018

Sweeney Todd Principal Audition Time Slots Time slots to arrive at BOST HQ for the main 4 characters on Tuesday 8th May are as follows: – Sweeney Todd at 7pm – Mrs Lovett at 7:30pm – Anthony at 8:30pm – Johanna at 9pm Time slots ...

Read More

2019 SHOW ANNOUNCED

Published: April 13th, 2018

We are delighted to be returning to the Liverpool Empire Theatre, from May 16th-18th 2019, where we will be staging Jerry Herman’s all-singing & dancing musical extravaganza, ‘HELLO, DOLLY’! This fun, feel-good show was, for a time, the longest running musical in Broadway history.  It clocked ...

Read More

Keep up to date with our latest news

Enter your email address here:

 
 

© 2018 Birkenhead Operatic Society.
Alexander Hall, 24A Clifton Road, Birkenhead, Wirral, CH41 2SG
Charity No/259 306.

Royal Court Theatre
Gladstone  Theatre Port Sunlight
Floral Pavilion New Brighton
Liverpool Empire Theatre